Sunday, June 10, 2018

These Are Some Of My Favorite Things




I was tagged by  Alice  to do this cool tag.


 Here are the rules: 

♥ Thank and link back to the persons blog who tagged you! 
♥ Thank and link back to the persons blog who started the tag! (Beth in Boots)
♥ Write about seven of your favorite things in your post!  (add at least one picture of everything!)
♥ Tag seven  people at least! ( If you don't know seven blogs to tag just tag as many as you can)
♥ Put the seven rules in your blog post!
♥ Include the picture above for the beginning of your post!
♥ Have fun!!! 






I am very blessed to ''have'' thousands of great things. And I seriously have to name just 7 of them??

I guess I'll try my best... here it goes: 













My Horse named Cory







My woodburner (I own a website were I sell my artwork. you can check that out here) 






My camera. It takes awesome pictures like these:














My fiddle (I've been taking lessons for about 7 years)





                                    




My Bible




Image result for pictures of the holy bible




My saddle. It's got a roping horn, and it's also real comfortable. those were the two huge qualifications I had for a new saddle when I was growing too big for my last one. I hope I'll be able to keep it forever and ever.









Shaving foam. Its soo fluffy and- and... its what a dream cloud should be like. its just so awesome and full of goodness. if you ever want to be my favorite person ever you can buy me 50 bottles of it and throw a party with all my friends there. but make sure to get the un- scented stuff.







Image result for equate Shaving foam bottles








Image result for pictures of shaving foam








now I tag:












~CowgirlLexahRae






Thursday, June 7, 2018

Pictures





Howdy!

the other night after I finished working with my horses, I noticed the sunset was real pretty so I grabbed my camera and snapped a few photos.








Sunday, May 27, 2018

What's Been Happening For The Past 2 Weeks


Hey!!! I'm so sorry I haven't posted much lately. We have been crazy busy the past few weeks with being in the field, our cows having babies, and getting ready for the wedding, and trying to plant stuffs in the garden.  Today is really super crazy windy (uh, like 30 mph.... :o :o :o) so I found some time to write a post.



Dad found a baby jackrabbit in the field for me!!! Cause I've been trying to find a local one to buy.

 He's not very old, so I have to feed him raw cows milk with an eye dropper 4 times a day. When I first saw him I was excited, but I didn't really think he would live that long. (Cause we've had baby jackrabbits before) but We can have fun and play with him for now. a hawk would most likely eat him out in the field anyway so I don't feel as bad taking him from his home.
I named him Sherman ;D

I've been making some wooden crates for Josh and Lindy's wedding (to serve the homemade bread in), so I took one of them and Sherman  out on the grass. we had a little photoshoot.






















Isn't he about the cutest thing ever????










Friday= A Rare Family Movie Night/My Homemade Icecream














testing out our punch recipe for Lindy and Josh's wedding 
















I made gingersnaps for dad's lunches we pack so he has something to eat in the field





Rainy Day= Reading These




(PICTURE COMING SOON!!)







driving this beast on an 85 degree day with no air conditioning..... haha






























working with Cory every morning before going out to the field <3 <3 <3
















we tried on our fancy clothes for Josh and Lindy's wedding (that is coming up VERY fast) to see if the fit, looked good together, etc.
it was oh so dreadful. I can't believe I'm gonna have to wear such a fancy dress allll day. what if I spill punch on it?





I've eltzo been drinking LOTSS of summery drinks.... and being outside and getting as bronze as an indian.... How bout you??







I've lately been reading the book of Ephesians.... what about you guys? what have you been reading in your bible? how has it strengthened your walk with God? how can I pray for you??



~Lexah (email me at chorusandi@yahoo.com)

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Haha





I would be utterly amazed if this wasn't photo-shopped.....




Sorry this is such a short post, but I'm gonna post a nice long one sooooon!


Thursday, May 10, 2018

Happy Birthday, Little Rancher

Howdy! I forgot to post this on the 8th, but that was my blog's official 1st birthday!

you can go to the side bar on the right and type in "My First Post" if you feel like reading it.

Oh, and did you know that right now you are reading my 41st post?






~Cowgirl Lexah

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Calves



We are in calving season. we have about 50 babies right now. so that means we are 25% done with calving (already..... :( :( :( I'm sad.).

Actually the other day a mama cow died during birth in the night. And the next morning we realized she died after she had her baby, so we needed to get him milk right away. Now we have a calf to feed. Yay!!! I've been doing it 3 times a day. Lawson and me let Josh (my sister Lindy's fiancé) name him. And he named him Theodore. I like that name.












The newest little guy getting licked off.










Oh yeah, and my dress for Josh and Lindy's wedding (I'm gonna be a bridesmaid) came on the 16th, but mom had to do some sewing on it. she put in some darts and even took off the top layer of the skirt cause it wasn't the right color.

Here's a picture. but she still needs to put a hem on it.












~Lexah

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Photography Contest Winner



And the winner my judge chose was.......


         ANNA PUSTAI!


Congratulations, Anna! Please email your mailing address to: chorusandi@yahoo.com 

and I will get your prize in the mail. :D








Anna's picture



Everyones contest entries:




























Great job to everyone who entered, I loved all the pictures!






~Lexah




These Are Some Of My Favorite Things

I was tagged by   Alice   to do this cool tag.  Here are the rules:  ♥ Thank and link back to the persons blog who tagged you!  ...